02 9058 4930 office@ndlaw.com.au

Privacy Policy

Nicole Dunn Lawyers understands the importance of your privacy and recognises the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and applies its principles in the collection, use and storage of private information. 

By using or accessing the Nicole Dunn Lawyers website, you signify that you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you cannot access or otherwise use our service or participate in our services.

This policy outlines:

  • The information we collect and why it is collected;
  • How we use that information;
  • How we share that information; and
  • The choices we offer.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, if you access the Nicole Dunn Lawyers – Get In Touch link, you are required to submit some personal information, such as personal contact information including:

  • your name,
  • Your contact information (including your telephone number and email address);
  • Your IP address; and
  • Other personal information.

We may also collect information about how you use our website, and which websites you came to us from and technical information about your device or browser when you use our website, including geolocation data to determine what country you are accessing our website from, your internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, browser type and version and time zone setting, which may, in some circumstances, be personal data.

We may also receive personal data directly from you or from various third parties and public sources, including from social media channels (if you interact with us through those channels), or other third parties.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other businesses and/or individuals to provide services on our behalf, such as administrative tasks (e.g.: photocopying) or delivery services.  Those companies/businesses will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the services they are engaged to perform.  Nicole Dunn Lawyers takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How We Protect Your Data

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties.  Where we do, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however, in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.

Your personal data may be processed outside Australia.  Where your personal data is transferred outside Australia, we require appropriate safeguards to be in place.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website addresses. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and to assist us in the delivery of useful content. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we may use the data collected sometime in the future.

 

Information We Collect

As you navigate through our website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns.  This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our website.  

The information we collect is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our website and our services.  To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Communicating with you

We use the personal and contact information provided by you and copies of your communications with us, as part of our relationship with you.
We may use the personal and contact information you have provided and ask you to take part in a survey.
We also use the results of any surveys that you undertake to improve our services and our website.

Children 

Our website is not intended for children.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and do not use or provide any information on this website from children.  Children should not provide any information about themselves to us, including their name, address, telephone number, email address.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child without verification of a parent or guardian’s consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we may have any information from or about a child, please contact us at office@nicoledunnlawyers.com.au.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilises a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies.  Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Nicole Dunn Lawyers reserves the right to use technological equivalent of cookies, including social media pixels.  These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites.  Nicole Dunn Lawyers reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as provided in the  Personal Information clause above.  We will maintain the information you send via email in accordance with the law.

All emails sent from Nicole Dunn Lawyers will clearly state who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

Security

The security of your personally identifiable information is important to us.  When we collect personally identifiable information online, we use reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorised access.  However, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personally identifiable information will be completely free from unauthorised access by third parties such as hackers.  Your use of the Nicole Dunn Lawyers website demonstrates your assumption of this risk. To mitigate this risk, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect.  Only employees who need to access your information in order to perform their duties are authorised to access your personally identifiable information.  

For more information on protection your privacy, please visit: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/the-privacy-act/.

 

Your Disclosures in Blogs and Other Social Media

Nicole Dunn Lawyers also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others.  If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service.  If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

You should be aware that personally identifiable information which you voluntarily include and transmit online on the Nicole Dunn Lawyers website, or in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum such as an-in person panel or survey, may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions.  We are unable to control such uses of your personally identifiable information, and by using the website and/or any other online services you assume the risk that the personally identifiable information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Nicole Dunn Lawyers reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.  However, if at any time in the future we plan to use personally identifiable information in a way that materially differs from this Privacy Policy, including sharing such information with more third parties, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses.  Your continued use of the website and our services following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept such changes.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions permitted by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You are required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of:

  • you asking us to delete the information,
  • our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or
  • Nicole Dunn Lawyers’ decision to delete it.

You may:

  • request access to your data that Nicole Dunn Lawyers stores.
  • request we correct of update your personal data.
  • seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to Nicole Dunn Lawyers to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Contacting us

Nicole Dunn Lawyers welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email as follows:

Attn: Privacy Policy

Email: office@nicoledunnlawyers.com.au

 

Disclaimer

The information contained within this website is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended to substitute for obtaining legal advice.  Presentation of the information via the internet is not intended to create a solicitor/client relationship.  Acknowledgement of receipt of an email or of information does not constitute a solicitor/client relationship with us.  Internet users and online readers are advised not to act upon this information on this website without obtaining legal advice. 

While we make reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, we do not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this website is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free.  We assume no responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this website or such other materials or communications.

This website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Use of this website is at your own risk. We and our affiliates disclaim all warranties. Neither we nor our affiliates shall be liable for any damages of any kind due to the use of this website.

Nicole Dunn Lawyers

August 2019

Sydney Office

Suite 3.02, Level 3
84 Pitt Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Darwin Office

Suite 1
84 Woods Street
Darwin NT 0800